s

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to the Privacy Act (1988) Cth & the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s), DGL RE Pty Ltd (ACN 633 337 489) as Trustee for DGL RE Unit Trust (ABN 39332 615 112) trading as Border Real Estate (BRE) is committed to ensuring our obligations are met and our clients privacy respected & protected. BRE has systems and processes in place to meet these obligations particularly as it relates to:

 

  • Personal data collection & treatment upon provision;
  • Access and security of personal information held on file;


BRE has in place structures and systems to protect personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure except where legally required or under circumstances or where it is otherwise considered appropriate.


From time to time DGL RE Pty Ltd may use personal information to inform clients around any other services or properties they may be interested in. Furthermore BRE may utilise data to inform and conduct marketing activities.


DGL RE Pty Ltd (ACN 633 337 489) as Trustee for DGL RE Unit Trust (ABN 39332 615 112) trading as Border Real Estate does not disclose clients personal data or information to external parties except as appropriate and/or requested by the client. It may rely on server providers from the Phillipines or other offshore jurisdictions to enable operation of cloud based data storage and computing.


BRE retains the right to collect any information from any visitor to the BRE website typically, but not exclusively, for the better understanding of its visitors, improvements to the website or its’s service offering. For example, visitation regularity can assist us in focussing BRE business to the interests and needs of BRE website visitors. Any visitor to the BRE website who provides any information to BRE, agrees that BRE has the right to use that information and the information provided by the visitor will be deemed to be non-confidential.


The information provided within this website has been provided to the best of our knowledge however we do not warrant or guarantee the accuracy, currency or suitability for the reader. The information contained herein should therefore not be relied upon without being independently verified or confirmed by a suitably qualified independent professional. Information provided by the website is subject to copyright and may not be utilized for commercial purposes without prior consent of BRE.